CLA-2-04:RR:NC:2:231 B88985

Ms. Judith Kaufman
Manhattan Merchant Funding Corporation
30 Broad Street, 36th Floor
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of royal jelly capsules and royal jelly preparations from Australia.

Dear Ms. Kaufman:

In your letter, dated August 25, 1997, you have requested a tariff classification ruling. The products are described thus:

1. Royal jelly capsules. 1000 milligrams.

2. Royal jelly and pollen tablets. 650 milligrams. Contains 250 milligrams royal jelly, 250 milligrams bee pollen, 100 milligrams Propolis, and 50 milligrams honey.

3. Propolis tincture. Contains 25 milliliters Propolis, ethanol, and water.

4. Propolis capsules. 500 milligrams.

5. Squalene. 1000 milligrams.

The applicable subheading for the royal jelly capsules will be 0410.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for edible products of animal origin, not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the royal jelly and pollen tablets, Propolis tincture, Propolis capsules, and Squalene, will be 2106.90.9998, HTS, which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included, other, other, other, other, other, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ralph Conte at (212) 466-5759.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division